This seasons Gold Members Function will be held on Friday 1st May 7pm at the South Sydney Juniors Board Room.  Club Gold Members MUST RSVP to info@southmaroubraslsc.com.au by 24th April.

Congratulations to our Masters Team who competed Mon 13th and Tue 14th April at the Masters Australian Championships event at North Kirra, Qld.  Results are:

Silver, 40-44 Male Beach Sprint , Jayson Lincoln

Silver , 55-59 Male Beach Flags, David Smith

Silver, 65-69 Male Beach Flags, Peter Allison

Bronze , 60-64 Male Beach Flags, Phil Dutton

Bronze, 230 yrs min. Mixed Beach Relay, Peter Allison, Jayson Lincoln, John Rooney, David Smith  

4th, 65-69 Male Beach Flags, John Roney

4th, 55-59 Male Beach Sprint , David Smith

4th, 65-69 Male Beach Sprint, John Rooney

4th, 40-44 Male Surf Race, David Lowlett

5th, 65-69 Male Beach Sprint , Peter Allison

5th, 120 Yrs Male Surf Boat, Ryan Airlie, Graham Angus, James Cameron, Michael Scerri, Phil Stivano

6th, 40-44 Male Beach Flags , Jayson Lincoln

6th, 60-64 Male Beach Sprint , Phil Dutton

7 th, 30-34 Male Beach Sprint, Damien Woods

Round 3 of the club champos will be held this coming Sunday 22nd March 2015.  Report time is 9am at the patrol tent.  Club Championships are open to all financial proficient members aged from 13 years that hold a current Bronze Medallion or Surf Rescue Certificate.  All eligible members are welcome to participate in a surf
swim and/or flags and beach sprint races, board and ski events.

A sterling team effort over the weekend as our nipper team placed 5th in the overall pointscore at the Surf Life Saving NSW Age Championships.  Attached are the results with special mention Madeleine Hardy (3 Golds, 1 Silver Medal), Lily Finati (1 Gold, 3 Silvers and a 4th place), Tom Farr-Jones (2 Gold medals) and Malikye Kessie (1 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze).  The team gained points in 30 events over the weekend resulting in our 5th placing where we medalled in 17 events.  Congratulations to the team, parents, coaches, officials and a huge thank you to the club members that provided water safety throughout the weekend.

GOLD medal to Malikye Kessie in the U10 male Flags.  GOLD medal to the U11 Female Swim Team - Lily Finati, Madeleine Hardy, Maddison Neill, Caprice Stokes.  What a great start during the first morning of competition. 

After session - GOLD to Tom Farr-Jones in the U9 male Beach Flags.  SILVER to Jake Lo and 4th to Zach in the U13 Male Beach Flags.  Congratulations.

Congratulations to our first NSW State Nipper Age Championship medallists.  Silver Medal in the U13 Male Surf Teams.  Conor Barrett, Tyler Davis, Zane Hayes and Kai Young. 

BONDI and Bronte Surf life saving clubs have jostled for years over the title of oldest surf club in Australia, which they both wear with a badge of honour. But they may have to share the accolade with yet another club — South Maroubra.  In a research exercise spanning more than 50 yers, a new book by Bob Wurth, a former member of South Maroubra, claims his club could be older than them both.  Click on this article header for full story.

Unfortunately the Elouera SLSC Ohana Surf Classic has been cancelled due to large Surf conditions forecasted for this weekend 21st February. A new date has been set for 30th January 2016. Please contact the club office 93140070 if you have any enquiries.