The surf clubs Annual General Meeting will be held on Sunday 31st July, commencing at 2pm in the clubhouse Heritage Room.

Save the date - Saturday 30th July 2016 - Clubhouse Horizons Room. $20 per person,  See attached flyer for full details on how to purchase your ticket.

Enrol for the 2016-17 Nipper Program at South Maroubra SLSC on Sunday 11th September at DRLC frm midday till 4pm.  Full details are attached to this article.

The South Maroubra Surfboat rowers are starting to plan for next season and are looking to recruit young people who are interested in learning the skill and grace of rowing surfboats.  The objective is to have crews competing for South Maroubra, next season, in the boys Junior Division (U19's) or the girls U23's divisions.

No experience is necessary, however people interested in this opportunity must be able to fulfil the following criteria:

Prepared to have great fun in the most exhilarating sport you have ever tried

Have a Bronze Medallion or are prepared to attain one

Prepared to fulfil club patrolling obligations

Willing to commit to a training program (min 3 sessions per week of which 1 is in the club gym)

Willing to join an already large fraternity of young boat rowers at South Maroubra for great times and adventures

Need to be a minium 16 years old by the 31st December 2016.

It is anticipated that the training and development program for new surfboat rowers will commence soon.  If you think this opportunity could be for you please contact our Boat Captain Phil Stivano on email:  phil.stivano@gazal.com.au for more information.

Congratulations to Bronte Chadwick and Codie Wem on being selected into the NSW IRB Development Team that will compete at the upcoming Interstate IRB Championships at Mollymook on Friday 22nd July.  The NSW Development team will compete against the state IRB rep teams.  Steven Robson (NSW IRB Interstate Head Coach) said:  'it's great to get the development team into the high performance arena that is Interstate Racing at an earlier stage to make their performances lift to a higher level" .  WELL DONE GIRLS

1st 35+ Mixed Mass Rescue - David Dubois, Cathie Hall and Carlos Hernandez Quintero, Damien Woods

2nd U23 Mixed Teams - Lachlan Falato, Rhys Jones, William Shaddock, Alex Shaddock, William Spear

3rd 35+ Mixed Teams - David Dubois, Cathie Hall, Ronald Krite, Jarrod Robertson, Codie Wem, Damien Woods. 

See attached for full results

Following an international review of a number of treatment protocols in first aid and resuscitation, and based on extensive discussion and evidence, it has been determined to adopt changes to treatment for the following: spinal management, Heart attach, Heat exhaustion, External bleeding, Shock and CPR compression rates.  See the attached SLSA Circular #84 for full details.

Attached is a nomination form to nominate for a surf club Officer position for the upcoming 2016/17 seson.  If you would like to nominate for an Officer Role, please complete the attached form, and submit back to our club office no later than Tuesday 26th July 2016. 

A review of the surf clubs Gym Guidelines for the 2016/17 season is currently taking place.  If you have any feedback or issues then please contact Linda Perrin.

All Gym users are reminded that they have agreed to adhere to the current club GYM guidelines including gym hygiene, gym equipment and member respect.  Open this article for full information and access to the SLSA Code of Coduct. And Remember:  TAKE CARE OF YOUR BODY.  IT'S THE ONLY PLACE YOU HAVE TO LIVE